FindETFStock

GLDW ETF returns, drawdowns and dividends

Roundhill Gold WeeklyPay ETF · Option income ETF

Loading chart…
Quick compare:

Chart shows price change, dividends not included · Prices through the close of · Updated after every US trading day · Source: Yahoo Finance

1Y total return-9.46%dividends reinvested
1Y price return-30.81%dividends excluded
Price return a year–since Oct. 30, 2025
Max drawdown 1Y47.60%largest peak-to-trough fall
From highest close-47.60%high $67.73 on Jan. 29, 2026
Total assets$18M$348K traded a day (3-mo avg) · as of Oct. 30, 2026
Trailing yield38.05%$13.50 per share, 12 months

GLDW returns by period

Total return assumes every dividend is reinvested at the closing price on its ex-dividend date. Price return is the change in the closing price alone. The 3 and 5 year rows also show the yearly rate (CAGR).

PeriodSinceTotal returnPrice return
1 month -8.32% -9.89%
3 months -7.85% -13.63%
6 months -20.88% -30.25%
Year to date -15.88% -33.26%
1 year -9.46% -30.81%
3 years – – –
Since first close -9.46% -30.81%

Did GLDW's payouts keep up with its price?

Over the past year GLDW paid out 26.32% of its starting price in distributions, while its price changed -30.81%. Reinvesting every payment gave a total return of -9.46%. The distributions did not make up for the fall in price, so a holder ended the year with less than they started with, even counting every payment.

Option income funds pay out option premiums and often part of their own assets, so a high yield can come with a falling share price. Total return is the fair measure: it counts both the payouts and the price change. Compare all option income ETFs.

GLDW returns by calendar year

YearTotal returnPrice return
2026 (to Oct 30)-15.88%-33.26%

GLDW drawdowns and recovery

Max drawdown is the largest fall from a previous peak close to a later close within the period. The deepest fall in the stored history was 47.60%, from $67.73 on Jan. 29, 2026 to $35.49 on Oct. 30, 2026, and the price has not yet returned to that peak.

MeasureValue
Max drawdown, 1 year47.60%
Max drawdown, 3 years47.60%
Max drawdown, 5 years47.60%
52-week closing high$67.73 Jan. 29, 2026
52-week closing low$35.49 Oct. 30, 2026
Latest close$35.49 Oct. 30, 2026

GLDW dividends

GLDW paid $13.50 per share in the last 12 months over 51 payments, a trailing yield of 38.05% at the latest close. The most recent ex-dividend date was Oct. 26, 2026 ($0.19 per share). Trailing yield is historical, not a forecast or an SEC 30-day yield.

YearDividends per sharePayments
2026 (so far)$11.5143

1-year return, total where available. Add any of them to the GLDW chart, rank every ETF in the return explorer, or browse all ETF pages.

About these numbers

  • Calculated by FindETFStock from daily closing prices and ex-dividend amounts reported by Yahoo Finance, starting Oct. 30, 2025.
  • Total assets are the fund's net assets as reported by Yahoo Finance; for a fund with several share classes, such as Vanguard's, the figure covers the whole fund. Trading volume is the 3-month average of shares traded per day, times the latest price.
  • "5 years" is measured from the first stored close, about five years back; a fund or stock with a shorter history shows "Since first close" instead.
  • Returns are before taxes and assume dividends are reinvested at the ex-date close with no costs.
  • Past performance does not predict future results. This is not investment advice; see the financial disclaimer and methodology.