FindETFStock

GOOW ETF returns, drawdowns and dividends

Roundhill GOOGL WeeklyPay ETF · Option income ETF

Loading chart…
Quick compare:

Chart shows price change, dividends not included · Prices through the close of · Updated after every US trading day · Source: Yahoo Finance

1Y total return+19.52%dividends reinvested
1Y price return-16.66%dividends excluded
Total return a year+52.36%since July 24, 2025
Max drawdown 1Y37.19%largest peak-to-trough fall
From highest close-37.19%high $82.95 on May 8, 2026
Total assets$80M$1.4M traded a day (3-mo avg) · as of Oct. 26, 2026
Trailing yield47.09%$24.53 per share, 12 months

GOOW returns by period

Total return assumes every dividend is reinvested at the closing price on its ex-dividend date. Price return is the change in the closing price alone. The 3 and 5 year rows also show the yearly rate (CAGR).

PeriodSinceTotal returnPrice return
1 month -10.21% -12.62%
3 months -2.51% -9.94%
6 months -12.19% -25.74%
Year to date -3.03% -26.44%
1 year +19.52% -16.66%
3 years – – –
Since first close +69.75% (+52.36%/yr) +2.74% (+2.18%/yr)

Did GOOW's payouts keep up with its price?

Over the past year GOOW paid out 39.24% of its starting price in distributions, while its price changed -16.66%. Reinvesting every payment gave a total return of +19.52%. The share price fell, but the payouts more than made up for it.

Option income funds pay out option premiums and often part of their own assets, so a high yield can come with a falling share price. Total return is the fair measure: it counts both the payouts and the price change. Compare all option income ETFs.

GOOW returns by calendar year

YearTotal returnPrice return
2026 (to Oct 26)-3.03%-26.44%

GOOW drawdowns and recovery

Max drawdown is the largest fall from a previous peak close to a later close within the period. The deepest fall in the stored history was 37.19%, from $82.95 on May 8, 2026 to $52.10 on Oct. 26, 2026, and the price has not yet returned to that peak.

MeasureValue
Max drawdown, 1 year37.19%
Max drawdown, 3 years37.19%
Max drawdown, 5 years37.19%
52-week closing high$82.95 May 8, 2026
52-week closing low$52.10 Oct. 26, 2026
Latest close$52.10 Oct. 26, 2026

GOOW dividends

GOOW paid $24.53 per share in the last 12 months over 52 payments, a trailing yield of 47.09% at the latest close. The most recent ex-dividend date was Oct. 19, 2026 ($0.44 per share). Trailing yield is historical, not a forecast or an SEC 30-day yield.

YearDividends per sharePayments
2026 (so far)$18.5742

1-year return, total where available. Add any of them to the GOOW chart, rank every ETF in the return explorer, or browse all ETF pages.

About these numbers

  • Calculated by FindETFStock from daily closing prices and ex-dividend amounts reported by Yahoo Finance, starting July 24, 2025.
  • Total assets are the fund's net assets as reported by Yahoo Finance; for a fund with several share classes, such as Vanguard's, the figure covers the whole fund. Trading volume is the 3-month average of shares traded per day, times the latest price.
  • "5 years" is measured from the first stored close, about five years back; a fund or stock with a shorter history shows "Since first close" instead.
  • Returns are before taxes and assume dividends are reinvested at the ex-date close with no costs.
  • Past performance does not predict future results. This is not investment advice; see the financial disclaimer and methodology.