FindETFStock

LAPR ETF returns, drawdowns and dividends

Innovator Premium Income 15 Buffer ETF - April · Option income ETF

Loading chart…
Quick compare:

Chart shows price change, dividends not included · Prices through the close of · Updated after every US trading day · Source: Yahoo Finance

1Y total return+6.03%dividends reinvested
1Y price return-0.16%dividends excluded
Total return a year+6.14%since April 1, 2024
Max drawdown 1Y1.33%largest peak-to-trough fall
From highest close-1.04%high $25.47 on May 28, 2026
Total assets$11M$32K traded a day (3-mo avg) · as of Oct. 26, 2026
Trailing yield6.02%$1.52 per share, 12 months

LAPR returns by period

Total return assumes every dividend is reinvested at the closing price on its ex-dividend date. Price return is the change in the closing price alone. The 3 and 5 year rows also show the yearly rate (CAGR).

PeriodSinceTotal returnPrice return
1 month +0.50% -0.06%
3 months +1.27% -0.41%
6 months +2.56% -0.81%
Year to date +5.08% +0.28%
1 year +6.03% -0.16%
3 years – – –
Since first close +16.53% (+6.14%/yr) +1.02% (+0.40%/yr)

Did LAPR's payouts keep up with its price?

Over the past year LAPR paid out 6.01% of its starting price in distributions, while its price changed -0.16%. Reinvesting every payment gave a total return of +6.03%. The share price fell, but the payouts more than made up for it.

Option income funds pay out option premiums and often part of their own assets, so a high yield can come with a falling share price. Total return is the fair measure: it counts both the payouts and the price change. Compare all option income ETFs.

LAPR returns by calendar year

YearTotal returnPrice return
2026 (to Oct 26)+5.08%+0.28%
2025+5.81%+0.24%

LAPR drawdowns and recovery

Max drawdown is the largest fall from a previous peak close to a later close within the period. The deepest fall in the stored history was 4.52%, from $25.20 on Nov. 27, 2024 to $24.06 on April 8, 2025; the price was back at its earlier peak on June 27, 2025, 80 days after the low.

MeasureValue
Max drawdown, 1 year1.33%
Max drawdown, 3 years4.52%
Max drawdown, 5 years4.52%
52-week closing high$25.47 May 28, 2026
52-week closing low$25.01 March 31, 2026
Latest close$25.20 Oct. 26, 2026

LAPR dividends

LAPR paid $1.52 per share in the last 12 months over 12 payments, a trailing yield of 6.02% at the latest close. The most recent ex-dividend date was Sept. 30, 2026 ($0.14 per share). Trailing yield is historical, not a forecast or an SEC 30-day yield.

YearDividends per sharePayments
2026 (so far)$1.189
2025$1.3612

1-year return, total where available. Add any of them to the LAPR chart, rank every ETF in the return explorer, or browse all ETF pages.

About these numbers

  • Calculated by FindETFStock from daily closing prices and ex-dividend amounts reported by Yahoo Finance, starting April 1, 2024.
  • Total assets are the fund's net assets as reported by Yahoo Finance; for a fund with several share classes, such as Vanguard's, the figure covers the whole fund. Trading volume is the 3-month average of shares traded per day, times the latest price.
  • "5 years" is measured from the first stored close, about five years back; a fund or stock with a shorter history shows "Since first close" instead.
  • Returns are before taxes and assume dividends are reinvested at the ex-date close with no costs.
  • Past performance does not predict future results. This is not investment advice; see the financial disclaimer and methodology.